Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to my Privacy Policy.

 

Keryn Rose is a trading name of Keryn Jane Rose and operates out of the personal residence of Keryn Rose.

 

Your privacy is critically important to me. It is Keryn Rose’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information she may collect while operating her website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.kerynrose.com.au (hereinafter, “me”, “I”, or “www.kerynrose.com.au”). I respect your privacy and am committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide me through the website. I have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on my website, how I use this information, and under what circumstances I may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information I collect through the website and does not apply to my collection of information from other sources.

 

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on my website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of my website. Depending on your activities when visiting my website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

Website Visitors

 

Like most website operators, Keryn Rose collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Keryn Rose’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Keryn Rose’s visitors use her website. From time to time, Keryn Rose may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

Keryn Rose also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on www.kerynrose.com.au blog posts. Keryn Rose only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

 

Certain visitors to Keryn Rose’s websites choose to interact with Keryn Rose in ways that require Keryn Rose to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Keryn Rose gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, I ask visitors who sign up for a blog at www.kerynrose.com.au to provide a username and email address.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Advertisements

 

Ads appearing on my website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Keryn Rose and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

 

Links to External Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of every site you visit.

 

I have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

 

www.kerynrose.com.au may use Google AdWords for remarketing.  www.kerynrose.com.au may use the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to my site. It could mean that I advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using a contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

 

Keryn Rose discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Keryn Rose’s behalf or to provide services available at Keryn Rose’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Keryn Rose’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Keryn Rose will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Keryn Rose discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Keryn Rose believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Keryn Rose, third parties or the public at large.

 

Email Information

 

If you choose to correspond with me through email, I may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. I provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for my website, sign up through any of my forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. Keryn Rose may send you emails to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Keryn Rose and our products. If you send me a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), I reserve the right to publish it in order to help me clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Keryn Rose takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

How I Use Information That You Provide to Me

 

Broadly speaking, I use personal information for purposes of administering my business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to my customers and prospective customers.

 

Keryn Rose will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit my site, unless you choose to provide such information to me, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

 

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of my legal rights.

 

Email Policy

 

I am committed to keeping your email address confidential. I do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

 

I will use your email address solely to provide timely information about Keryn Rose.

 

Spam Act 2003 Compliance

 

In compliance with the Spam Act 2003, all email sent from my organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from my mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from me.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

 

Keryn Rose provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from me and my partners by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time. Users who no longer wish to receive my newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

 

Aggregated Statistics

 

Keryn Rose may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Keryn Rose may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Keryn Rose does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

Affiliate Disclosure

 

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

 

Cookies

 

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Keryn Rose uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Keryn Rose uses cookies to help Keryn Rose identify and track visitors, their usage of www.kerynrose.com.au, and their website access preferences. Keryn Rose visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Keryn Rose’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Keryn Rose’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

By continuing to navigate my website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Keryn Rose’s use of cookies.

 

 

 

 

E-Commerce

 

Those who engage in transactions with Keryn Rose – by purchasing Keryn Rose’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Keryn Rose collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Keryn Rose. Keryn Rose does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Aggregated Business Transfers

 

If Keryn Rose, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Keryn Rose goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Keryn Rose may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Privacy Policy Changes 

 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Keryn Rose may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Keryn Rose’s sole discretion. Keryn Rose encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

ONLINE WORKSHOPS

ACADEMY LOGIN

· SHOP

· MAGAZINE